Home  >  Council  >  Committee Members

Committee Members

Airport Committee

Bruce Cummins, Municipal Administrator & Director of Transportation

Agricultural Service Board

Bill Lawson, Myron Zajic, Grant Rathwell, Neil Pugh, Steven Raasok

Battle River Alliance

Phil Valleau

Battle River Lodge Foundation

Phil Valleau & Oscar Buck

Chauvin Fire Area

Oscar Buck, Craig Mailer & Kenny Schaffer

Chauvin Library Board

Oscar Buck

Chauvin Rural Recreation Area Board

Oscar Buck, Dennis Gibb & Brian Johnson

Community Health Foundation

Myron Zajic

Composite Assessment Review Board

Bruce Cummins & Bob Barss

E911 Advisory Committee

Ted Wilkinson 

Emergency Management Service Committee

Bob Barss, Ted Wilkinson, Municipal Administrator (Director) & Assistant Municipal Administrator (Deputy Director)

Economic Development Committee

Phil Valleau, Municipal Administrator & Development Officer

Edgerton Fire Area

Ted Wilkinson, Myron Zajic, Doug Trigg & David Guy

Edgerton Library Board

Ted Wilkinson

Edgerton Rural Recreation Area Board

Ted Wilkinson, Myron Zajic, Layne Clark, David Fraser & Stephanie Spornitz

Edgerton Seed Cleaning Plant

Ted Wilkinson & Myron Zajic

Finance Committee

Reeve, Alternating Councillor by division number, Assistant Municipal Administrator or Municipal Accountant & Director of Public Works

Fire Wardens

All Councillors, Municipal Administrator, Agricultural Fieldman, Assistant Agricultural Fieldman, Karen Steele, Kim Christensen,  Fire Chiefs & Deputy Fire Chiefs

Insurance, Bylaws, Agreements & Regulations

Bob Barss, Myron Zajic, Bruce Cummins, Municipal Administrator & Director of Public Works

Intermunicipal Development Committee

Bob Barss, Bruce Cummins, Bill Lawson, Development Officer, Municipal Administrator & Michelle Schneider as Ratepayer

Irma Fire Area

Bill Lawson, Bob Barss, Greg Fischer & Almon Archibald

Irma Library Board & Joint Use Committee

Bill Lawson

Irma Rural Recreation Area Board

Bill Lawson, Bob Barss, Steven Raasok & Ryan Oracheski

Local Assessment Review Board

Phil Valleau, Bill Lawson & Bruce Cummins and alternate Bob Barss

M.D. of Wainwright Safety Committee

All Councillors, Municipal Administrator & All Department Heads

Municipal Planning Commission

Oscar Buck, Ted Wilkinson, Myron Zajic, Phil Valleau, Bruce Cummins, Bill Lawson, Bob Barss & Development Officer

Municipal Property Commission

All Councillors, Municipal Administrator, Director of Public Works, Director of Transportation, Safety & Utilities Manager

Northern Lights Library Board

Ted Wilkinson

Policy Committee

All Councillors, Municipal Administrator & All Department Heads

Public Relations Committee for the Western Area Training Centre

Bob Barss, Ted Wilkinson & Municipal Administrator

Resort Committee

All Councillors, Municipal Administrator & Development Officer

Subdivision & Development Appeal Board/Weed Control Act/Pest Control/Soil Conservation Appeal Board

John Fleming, Raymond Pare, Dianne Olson, Chris Christensen, Rene Rajotte, Evelyn Mark (Secretary) & Alternatives Stephanie Spornitz

Town of Wainwright Library Board

Phil Valleau

Town of Wainwright Rural Recreation Area Board

Phil Valleau & Bruce Cummins

Wainwright & District Family and Community Services

Bruce Cummins & Myron Zajic

Wainwright & District Physician Recruitment Committee

Myron Zajic

Wainwright Ambulance Committee

Bob Barss & Ted Wilkinson

Wainwright Fire Area

Phil Valleau, Bruce Cummins & Bill Lawson

Wainwright Regional Waste to Energy Authority

Ted Wilkinson and Bob Barss

Wainwright Rural Recreation Area Board

Phil Valleau, Bruce Cummins, Karla McNary, Steve Mazerolle and John Campbell

Wainwright Seed Cleaning Plant

Bob Barss & Bruce Cummins

Council Members  |  Meet The Councillors  |  Meeting Minutes  |  Committee Members

Privacy & Disclaimer